STARmeter
Top 500
Up 140 this week

James McAvoy


McAvoy was born on 21 April 1979 in Glasgow, Scotland, to Elizabeth (née Johnstone), a nurse, and James McAvoy senior, a bus driver. He was raised on a housing estate in Drumchapel, Glasgow by his maternal grandparents (James, a butcher, and Mary), after his parents divorced when James was 7. He went to St Thomas Aquinas Secondary in Jordanhill, ... See full bio »

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 31 images
updated 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 26 images
updated 3 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 2 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
updated 5 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 26 Feb 2017
 
a list of 43 people
created 1 day ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 3 days ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 06 Sep 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James McAvoy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 17 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Split
Split Dennis / Patricia / Hedwig / The Beast / Kevin Wendell Crumb / Barry / Orwell / Jade
(2016)
Drecksau
Drecksau Bruce
(2013)
Abbitte
Abbitte Robbie Turner
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (52 credits)
 2019 Es - Teil 2 (pre-production)
Bill Denbrough
  Watership Down (TV Mini-Series) (filming)
Hazel
- Episode #1.4 ... Hazel (voice)
- Episode #1.3 ... Hazel (voice)
- Episode #1.2 ... Hazel (voice)
- Episode #1.1 ... Hazel (voice)
 2019 X-Men: Dark Phoenix (post-production)
Professor Charles Xavier
 2019 Glass (post-production)
Kevin Wendell Crumb / The Beast / Patricia / ...
 2018 Deadpool 2
Charles Xavier (uncredited)
 2018 Sherlock Gnomes
Gnomeo (voice)
 2017 Grenzenlos
James More
 2017 Atomic Blonde
David Percival
 2016/IX Split
Dennis / Patricia / Hedwig / ...
 2016 X-Men: Apocalypse
Professor Charles Xavier
 2015 Victor Frankenstein - Genie und Wahnsinn
Victor Frankenstein
 2014 X-Men: Zukunft ist Vergangenheit
Charles Xavier
 2014 Muppets Most Wanted
UPS Guy
 2013/I Drecksau
Bruce
 2013 Enemies - Welcome to the Punch
Max Lewinsky
 2011 Arthur Weihnachtsmann
Arthur (voice)
 2011 X-Men: Erste Entscheidung
Charles Xavier (24 Years)
 2011 Gnomeo & Julia
Gnomeo (voice)
 2010 Die Lincoln Verschwörung
Frederick Aiken
 2009 Ein russischer Sommer
Valentin
 2008 Wanted
Wesley
 2007 Abbitte
Robbie Turner
 2007 Geliebte Jane
Tom Lefroy
 2006 Starter for 10
Brian Jackson
 2006 Penelope
Johnny / Max
 2005 ShakespeaRe-Told (TV Mini-Series)
Joe Macbeth
- Macbeth (2005) ... Joe Macbeth
 2004-2005 Shameless (TV Series)
Steve McBride
- Episode #2.10 (2005) ... Steve McBride
- Episode #2.4 (2005) ... Steve McBride
- Episode #2.3 (2005) ... Steve McBride
- Episode #2.2 (2005) ... Steve McBride
- Episode #2.1 (2005) ... Steve McBride
 2004 Inside I'm Dancing
Rory O'Shea
 2004 Strings - Fäden Des Schicksals
Hal (English version, voice)
 2003 Mord auf Seite eins (TV Mini-Series)
Dan Foster
- Episode #1.6 (2003) ... Dan Foster
- Episode #1.5 (2003) ... Dan Foster
- Episode #1.4 (2003) ... Dan Foster
- Episode #1.3 (2003) ... Dan Foster
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... Dan Foster
 2003 Early Doors (TV Series)
Liam
- Episode #1.6 (2003) ... Liam
- Episode #1.4 (2003) ... Liam
- Episode #1.3 (2003) ... Liam
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... Liam
 2003 Bright Young Things
Simon Balcairn
 2003 Children of Dune (TV Mini-Series)
Leto Atreides II
- Episode #1.3 (2003) ... Leto Atreides II
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... Leto Atreides II
- Episode #1.1 (2003) ... Leto Atreides II
 2002 Bollywood Queen
Jay
 2002 Foyle's War (TV Series)
Ray Pritchard
- The German Woman (2002) ... Ray Pritchard
 2002 White Teeth (TV Mini-Series)
Josh Malfen
- The Return of Magid Iqbal (2002) ... Josh Malfen
- The Trouble with Millat (2002) ... Josh Malfen
 2002 Inspector Lynley (TV Series)
Gowan Ross
- Payment in Blood (2002) ... Gowan Ross
 2001 Swimming Pool
Mike
 2001 Band of Brothers - Wir waren wie Brüder (TV Mini-Series)
James W. Miller
- Replacements (2001) ... James W. Miller
 2001 Murder in Mind (TV Series)
Martin Vosper
- Teacher (2001) ... Martin Vosper
 2000 Lorna Doone (TV Movie)
Sergeant Bloxham
 1997 An Angel Passes By (TV Movie)
Local boy
 1997 Regeneration
Anthony Balfour
 1997 The Bill (TV Series)
Gavin Donald
- Rent (1997) ... Gavin Donald
 1995 Die Hölle nebenan
Kevin
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (106 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage play: Lovers - playing Joe, at Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Instagram | Useful Talent Profile

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Drecksau (2013)] Some people will just hate it, but there is going to be a lot of people who wouldn't expect to like it who will find it entertaining, interesting and emotionally powerful. It is not what you usually expect from me. It is not Trainspotting - Neue Helden (1996). It is very Irvine Welsh but it has got its own voice. See more »

Trivia:

After his parents divorced, McAvoy and his sister moved in with their maternal grandparents, James and Mary Johnstone. See more »

Trademark:

Wavy hair See more »

Nickname:

Floyd See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page